CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Ms. Marilyn-Joy Cerny
Mr. Robert L. Grasing
Cerny Associates, P.C.
24 Smith Street
Building 2, Suite 102
Pawling, NY 12564

RE: The tariff classification of steel decking screws from China or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Cerny and Mr. Grasing:

In your letter dated January 30, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Ace Hardware Corporation.

The merchandise in questions consists of two styles of steel decking screws, series JC-Q50 and JC-K08. Both styles have steep pitched hi-low threading that ends in a Type 17 slotted gimlet point. You have stated that the JC-Q50 series will be imported in sizes 8 x 1 ΒΌ (Ace part number 5609003), 9 x 3 (Ace part number 5609045) and 10 x 4 (Ace part number 5609060). Each size has a torx double flat head with 4 nibs on the underside. The JC-K08 series measures 9 x 3 (Ace part number 5609326) and has a square binding head. In addition to the hi-low threading at the lower portion of the shank, there is secondary threading between the head and the hi-low threading.

The applicable subheading for the decking screws, series JC-Q50 (Ace part numbers 5609003, 5609045 and 5609060) and series JC-K08 (Ace part number 5609326), will be 7318.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other wood screws. The duty rate will be 12.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division